Kojic Acid

Kojic Acid

Part of the natural camp, Kojic Acid is derived from different species of fungus and it’s used in all sorts of skin whitening cosmetics — face creams, body lotions, sunscreen, even soaps. It’s so versatile mainly because of it’s longer than usual shelf life. While other skin brightening agents aren’t very stable, which renders them useless pretty quickly, Kojic Acid stands the test of time.

Not only can it last longer, but a cream infused with Kojic Acid is likely to work pretty well too. Studies show that adding this fungus-based ingredient to a whitening product increases its effectiveness.

As for side effects, Kojic Acid is safer than it’s older, more lab-oriented brother, Hydroquinone. Still, make sure to pay attention to your skin’s reaction. As with every type of cosmetics, there is a small risk of irritation or contact dermatitis. Also, keep in mind that skin that’s been whitened is more sensitive to those golden rays, so make a mental note to shield your body with sunblock every time you leave the house

Give a Reply